Case Background
[…] In the case of State of Washington v. Dennis James Boger, the appellant, Dennis Boger, was convicted of reckless driving, an offense defined under RCW 46.61.500 as driving a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” This case highlights the circumstances under which a person can be found guilty of reckless driving, even when not driving at high speeds or on a public roadway.
Case Background