Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
[…] Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Cowlitz County courts have faced challenges in applying the “rider bond” policy, particularly when dealing with defendants convicted of felonies and awaiting sentencing. The inconsistent approach to this bond has led to confusion among defendants, attorneys, and bail bond agents. However, recent clarifications have provided a clear understanding of the court’s requirements when a convicted felon seeks to remain out of custody while awaiting sentencing.

Understanding RCW 10.64.025(1)

Washington State law, specifically RCW 10.64.025(1), sets the foundation for the rider bond policy:

“A defendant who has been found guilty of a felony and is awaiting sentencing shall be detained…. Any bail bond that was posted on behalf of a defendant shall, upon the defendant’s conviction, be exonerated.”

This law mandates that once a defendant is convicted of a felony, any existing bail bond is automatically exonerated, meaning it is no longer valid. Typically, the defendant is required to be taken into custody pending sentencing.