Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
[…] Court Ruling: Understanding Washington UIM Law

The main legal issue was whether the Batacans were eligible for UIM benefits under their Allstate policy when the liable party’s insurance coverage was higher than the damages awarded. The Washington UIM statute, RCW 48.22.030, requires UIM coverage to apply when the combined insurance policies of the at-fault parties are insufficient to cover the damages the insured is legally entitled to recover.

Key Legal Principles:

  1. Underinsured Motor Vehicle Definition: According to RCW 48.22.030(1), a vehicle is underinsured if “the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury or property damage liability bonds and insurance policies applicable to a covered person after an accident is less than the applicable damages which the covered person is legally entitled to recover.” This means that UIM coverage supplements but does not replace liability insurance. Liability insurance is primary, while UIM insurance is secondary.