Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
[…] Will you be able to return home until your sentencing hearing, or are you obligated to stay in jail until then? The answers depend on various factors, including the nature of the felony, the court’s discretion, and Washington’s legal framework, RCW 10.64.025(1).

RCW 10.64.025 is a specific section of the Revised Code of Washington (RCW) that governs the detention of defendants who have been found guilty of felonies and are awaiting sentencing. This law is part of Chapter 10.64, which comprehensively covers the procedures related to sentencing and judgment in criminal cases.

RCW 10.64.025(1) outlines the general rule for detaining defendants following felony convictions. It states:

A defendant who has been found guilty of a felony and is awaiting sentencing shall be detained unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is not likely to flee or to pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released. Any bail bond that was posted on behalf of a defendant shall, upon the defendant’s conviction, be exonerated.

In practical terms, this means that if you have been found guilty of a felony, you will be taken into custody and held in jail until your sentencing hearing, unless the court determines otherwise based on clear and convincing evidence.