Understanding Reckless Driving in Washington: The State v. Boger Case
[…] State v. Boger: A Washington Reckless Driving Case
In State v. Boger, the defendant repeatedly spun his tires in a residential complex’s parking lot, producing smoke, loud noises, and resident concern. Witnesses testified that children were nearby. The court ruled this conduct met the threshold for reckless driving, even though no one was injured.
This case reinforces that reckless driving in Washington doesn’t require injury—just willful disregard for others’ safety.
Legal Definition of Reckless Driving in Washington
Under RCW 46.61.500, reckless driving is defined as “driving in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” In State v. Boger, the court found that the setting—a quiet apartment complex—and the dangerous nature of the defendant’s burnouts made the conduct criminal.
For more background, see our article on RCW 46.61.500 Reckless Driving.
Key Takeaways from the Boger Case
This case illustrates that: